Finalists 2019

1 Exceptional Newcomer Award

Name Name County
Hannah Carpanini Monmouth County Borough Council Monmouth
Corey Leigh Edwards Accomplish Group Swansea
Simon Hughes Branas Isaf Denbighshire

2 Excellence in Catering Award

Name Name County
Victoria Popple Hafod Care Cardiff
Delyth Taylor Gwyddfor Residential Ltd Isle of Anglesey
Jamie Farrell HC-One Cardiff

3 Excellence in Learning Disability & Mental Health Services Award

Name Name County
Marie Smith Gwynedd & Anglesey Shared Lives Gwynedd
Michelle Martin M&D Care Carmarthenshire
Caroline Ross-Downie PSS (Person Shaped Support) Wales Conwy

4 Leadership and Management in Supported Living or Small Group Community Living Award

Name Name County
Rose Brown SE Wales Shared Lives Scheme, Caerphilly CB Council Caerphilly
Nick Evans Cymryd Rhan Powys

5 Leadership and Management in Residential Care Services Award

Name Name County
Mathew Jones Caron Group Vale of Glamorgan
Stuart Davies Pobl Neath
Michaela Vallance MHC (UK) Ltd Denbighshire

6 Commitment to Training and Workforce Development Award

Name Name County
Claire Aston Aneurin Bevan University Health Board Monmouthshire
Sion Page Integra Community Living Options Carmarthenshire
Sarah Jones Accomplish Group Swansea

7 The Independent Sector Nurse of the Year Award

Name Name County
Alison Jones Cariad Care Homes Ltd Gwynedd
Alison Williams Barchester Healthcare Swansea
Claire Wilson Ludlow Street Healthcare Cardiff

8 Supported Living or Small Group Community Living Care Practitioner Award

Name Name County
Alison Amos Cartref Ni Denbighshire
Helen Grimston Cartref Ni Denbighshire
Rita Martin Q-Care Ltd Monmouthshire

9 Commitment to Quality in Hospitality Award

Name Name County
Julie Michael Caron Group Bridgend
Wayne Barry Osborne Care Homes Ltd Rhondda Cynon Taf
Leighton Griffiths Linc-Cymru Housing Association Newport

10 Excellence in Palliative & End of Life Care Award

Name Name County
Sharon Ainsley SilverCrest Group Swansea
Sian Mizen Handsale Ltd Port Talbot
Nicola Williams Pineshield Health & Social Care Services Cardiff
Joyce Bellingham St Kentigern Hospice Denbighshire

11 Excellence in Dementia Care Award

Name Name County
Kathy Duffy Fairways Care Ltd Conwy
Elizabeth Lewis College Fields Nursing Home Vale of Glamorgan
Helen Bevan Pobl Port Talbot

12 Outstanding Service Award

Name Name County
Julie Sheen Hallmark Care Homes Merthyr Tydfil
Lowri Matulla Cyngor Gwynedd Gwynedd
Elizabeth Vickers Lougher Home Care Ltd Monmouthshire

13 Promoting Fulfilled Lives Award

Name Name County
Jordan Probert Sense Cymru Caerphilly
Chrissie McKenna PSS (Person Shaped Support) Wales Conwy
Lisa Morgan Dimensions Cymru Cardiff
Lily Chapman Hallmark Care Homes Cardiff

14 Residential Care Practitioner Award

Name Name County
Lauren Davies POBL Neath
Daniel Squire Branas Isaf Denbighshire
Ann Ridgway Pobl Port Talbot

15. The Sir Bryn Terfel Foundation Award

(announced on the night )

16 The Peter Clarke Award for Promoting Excellence in Services for Children and Young People Award

Name Name County
Shirley Johnson Branas Isaf Denbighshire

17. The Craig Thomas Lifetime Achievement Award

(announced on the night )

18. The Dignity In Care Award

(announced on the night )

19. The Spirit Of Care Award

(announced on the night )