Categories

Select your category for a nominations by clicking for more information. If you are entering more than one category, separate entry forms must be completed per nominee.

  1. Supported Living Care Practitioner
    – Sponsor TBC
  2. Residential Care Practitioner Award
    – Sponsor TBC
  3. Leadership and Management in Supported Living or Small Group Community Living Award
    – Sponsor Power Direct Ltd. & TBC
  4. Leadership and Management in Residential or Nursing Care
    – Sponsor Christie & Co.
  5. Promoting Fulfilled Lives Award
    – Sponsor TBC
  6. Excellence in Catering Award
    – Sponsor TBC
  7. The Peter Clarke Award for Promoting Excellence in Services for Children and Young People
    – Sponsor TBC
  8. Commitment to Training and Workforce Development
    – Sponsor City & Guilds/WJEC Consortium
  9. Excellence in Dementia Care Award
    – Sponsor TBC
  10. Excellence in Palliative & End of Life Care
    – Sponsor TBC
  11. Leading Practice in Learning Disability & Mental Health Services
    – Sponsor TBC
  12. Commitment to Quality in Hospitality Award
    – Sponsor TBC
  13. Outstanding Service Award
    – Sponsor TBC
  14. Independent Sector Nurse of the Year Award
    – Sponsor TBC
  15. Exceptional Newcomer Award
    – Sponsor TBC

The Special Awards – Announced on the Night*

*No Nominations Accepted

  1. The Craig Thomas Lifetime Achievement Award
    – is awarded by Care Forum Wales to someone who has made an outstanding contribution to the social care sector in Wales – Sponsor HC-One
  2. The Spirit of Care Award
    – is presented by the team of judges to the nominee whose work most reflected the ethos and values of social care.
    – Sponsored by Dormy Care Communities
  3. The Dignity In Care Award
    – This award is part of the Dignity & Respect in Care Programme for Wales. The Awards are presented to the finalists who most impressed the judges in the commitment for and practical application of embedding dignity across every aspect of practice.
    – Sponsor TBC